CIF NorCal basketball regionals: Wednesday’s scores, updated matchups

NorCal basketball regionals

Boys

Open Division

Wednesday’s games

No. 5 Modesto Christian 51, at No. 4 De La Salle 49

No. 3 Clovis North 49, No. 6 Branson 48

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 5 Modesto Christian (28-5) vs. No. 1 Salesian (29-1) at Contra Costa College, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Clovis North (28-6) at No. 2 Archbishop Riordan (24-4), 7 p.m.

Division I

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 Clovis West 79, No. 16 Dublin 57

No. 9 Serra 63, No. 8 Lincoln-Stockton 61

No. 5 St. Ignatius 67, No. 12 Rocklin 51

No. 4 Granada 58, No. 13 Inderkum-Sacramento 53

No. 3 Archbishop Mitty 75, No. 14 Dougherty Valley 54

 No. 6 Clayton Valley Charter 63, No. 11 Sacred Heart Prep 50

No. 10 Monterey Trail-Elk Grove 70, No. 7 University 68

No. 2 San Ramon Valley 67, No. 15 Vanden 64

Thursday’s second round

No. 9 Serra (20-8) at No. 1 Clovis West (27-6), 7 p.m.

No. 5 St. Ignatius (21-7) at No. 4 Granada (24-4), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Clayton Valley Charter (23-9) at No. 3 Archbishop Mitty (22-7), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Monterey Trail-Elk Grove (27-4) at No. 2 San Ramon Valley (26-7), 7 p.m.

Division II

Tuesday’s games

No. 16 Clovis East 78, No. 1 Branham 69

No. 9 Oakland 70, No. 8 Capital Christian-Sacramento 64

No. 5 Bellarmine 49, No. 12 Montgomery 41

No. 4 Bishop O’Dowd 76, No. 13 Los Gatos 49 

No. 14 Menlo-Atherton 70, No. 3 Sacramento 64

No. 6 Del Oro-Loomis 60, No. 11 Half Moon Bay 55

No. 7 Jesuit-Carmichael 54, No. 10 Benicia 53

No. 2 Oakland Tech 71, No. 15 Sacred Heart Cathedral 43 

Thursday’s second round

No. 16 Clovis East (21-11) at No. 9 Oakland (23-8), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Bellarmine (11-17) at No. 4 Bishop O’Dowd (20-9), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Menlo-Atherton (21-7) at No. 6 Del Oro-Loomis (25-8), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Jesuit-Carmichael (24-8) at No. 2 Oakland Tech (26-5), 7 p.m.

Division III

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 Santa Cruz 61, No. 16 Head-Royce 47

No. 9 West Park 63, No. 8 Enterprise 49

No. 5 Carmel 76, No. 12 Venture Academy 58

No. 4 Ygnacio Valley 56, No. 13 Pleasant Valley 50

No. 3 Valley Christian 72, No. 14 Piedmont 43

No. 6 Bullard 53, No. 11 Central Catholic 43

No. 10 San Joaquin Memorial 66, No. 7 Christian Brothers 59

No. 2 Justin-Siena 59, No. 15 Ripon Christian 44

Thursday’s second round

No. 9 West Park (24-7) at No. 1 Santa Cruz (24-6), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Carmel (25-3) at No. 4 Ygnacio Valley (25-8), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Bullard (24-8) at No. 3 Valley Christian (14-14), 7 p.m.

No. 10 San Joaquin Memorial (20-11) at No. 2 Justin-Siena (27-3), 7 p.m.

Division IV

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 Santa Teresa 79, No. 16 Kerman 76

No. 8 Palo Alto 60, No. 9 Ripon 58

No. 5 Foothill-Palo Cedro 45, No. 12 Urban 43

No. 4 Union Mine 66, No. 13 University Prep 61

No. 14 Monterey 67, No. 3 Sierra 51

No. 6 Lincoln-San Francisco 53, No. 11 Gridley 50

No. 10 Christopher 60, No. 7 Weed 55

No. 2 Natomas 62, No. 15 Menlo School 61

Thursday’s second round

No. 8 Palo Alto (19-8) at No. 1 Santa Teresa (19-7), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Foothill-Palo Cedro (19-10) at No. 4 Union Mine (29-3), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Monterey (21-6) at No. 6 Lincoln-San Francisco (22-10), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Christopher (16-12) at No. 2 Natomas (24-9), 7 p.m.

Division V

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 Athenian (24-8), bye

No. 8 Mt. Shasta 60, No. 9 McKinleyville 49

No. 5 Summit Shasta 60, No. 12 Durham 41

No. 4 International 50, No. 13 Bradshaw Christian 49

No. 3 Oakwood 69, No. 14 Caruthers 53

No. 6 Colusa 56, No. 11 Fortune Early College 30

No. 7 Futures 78, No. 10 Orland 65

No. 2 San Domenico  57, No. 15 Lowell 38

Thursday’s second round

No. 8 Mt. Shasta (23-9) at No. 1 Athenian (24-8), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Summit Shasta (23-4) at No. 4 International (25-6), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Colusa (23-7) 56 at No. 3 Oakwood (14-14), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Futures (27-6) at No. 2 San Domenico (18-11), 7 p.m.

Division VI

Wednesday’s games

No. 8 Valley Christian-Roseville (19-11) at No. 1 Cornerstone Christian (0-0), 7 p.m.

No. 4 Averroes (17-6) at No. 5 Redding Christian (17-8), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Napa Christian (12-10) at No. 3 Biggs (22-5), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Point Arena (18-7) at No. 2 Stone Ridge Christian (23-8), 7 p.m.

Girls

Open Division

Wednesday’s games

No. 5 Folsom 54, No. 4 Cardinal Newman 48 

No. 3 St. Mary’s-Stockton 67, No. 6 San Ramon Valley 61 

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 5 Folsom (26-5) at No. 1 Archbishop Mitty (28-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 St. Mary’s-Stockton (26-5) at No. 2 Clovis West (30-2), 7 p.m. 

Division I

Tuesday’s games

No. 16 McClatchy-Sacramento 66, No. 1 Pinewood 64

No. 8 Whitney-Rocklin 53, No. 9 Piedmont 41

No. 5 Sacred Heart Cathedral 61, No. 12 Salesian 41

No. 4 Carondelet 77, No. 13 Los Gatos 39

No. 3 Oak Ridge 47, No. 14 Priory 35

No. 11 Archbishop Riordan 64, No. 6 Acalanes 55

No. 7 St. Ignatius 45, No. 10 Marin Catholic 41

No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd 76, No. 15 St. Francis 27

Thursday’s second round

No. 16 McClatchy-Sacramento (25-6) at No. 8 Whitney-Rocklin (23-9), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Sacred Heart Cathedral (23-4) at No. 4 Carondelet (27-6), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Archbishop Riordan (17-10) at No. 3 Oak Ridge (25-7), 7 p.m.

No. 7 St. Ignatius (19-10) at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd (21-6), 5 p.m.

Division II

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 Branham 53, No. 16 Chico 47

No. 9 Maria Carrillo 59, No. 8 Monta Vista 52

No. 12 Redwood 52, No. 5 Evergreen Valley 48

No. 4 Colfax 67, No. 13 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 66

No. 3 Pleasant Valley 56, No. 14 Vista Del Lago 49

No. 11 Antelope 82, No. 6 Buchanan 68

No. 10 Oakland Tech 65, No. 7 California 53

No. 2 Vanden 52, No. 15 San Domenico 44

Thursday’s second round

No. 9 Maria Carrillo (21-10) at No. 1 Branham (23-3), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Redwood (26-8) at No. 4 Colfax (31-2), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Antelope (21-8) 82 at No. 3 Pleasant Valley (24-7), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Oakland Tech (12-16) at No. 2 Vanden (25-8), 7 p.m.

Division III

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 University 67, No. 16 Northgate 28

No. 8 Atwater 74, No. 9 Pioneer 48

No. 5 Mills 56, No. 12 Clovis East 53

No. 13 Cornerstone Christian 69, No. 4 Clovis 59

No. 14 Caruthers 85, No. 3 Christopher 52

No. 11 Heritage 54, No. 6 Grant 40

No. 7 San Joaquin Memorial 67, No. 10 Manteca 37

No. 2 Central-Fresno 61, No. 15 Justin-Siena 51

Thursday’s second round

No. 8 Atwater (25-7) at University (25-7), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Cornerstone Christian (26-7) at No. 5 Mills (20-8), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Caruthers (21-8) at No. 11 Heritage (20-9), 7 p.m.

No. 7 San Joaquin Memorial (19-7) at No. 2 Central-Fresno (19-12), 7 p.m.

Division IV

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 St. Bernard’s 55, No. 16 West Campus-Sacramento 39

No. 8 Lincoln-SF 56, No. 9 Lincoln-Lincoln 48

No. 5 Alisal 56, No. 12 Colusa 28

No. 4 Foothill-Palo Cedro 68, No. 13 Menlo School 64

No. 14 Notre Dame-San Jose 47, No. 3 Escalon 40

No. 11 Riverbank 70, No. 6 University Prep-Redding 52

No. 7 Mt. Diablo 81, No. 10 West Valley-Cottonwood 58

No. 2 Arcata 51, No. 15 Bear River 48

Thursday’s second round

No. 8 Lincoln-SF (24-4) at No. 1 St. Bernard’s (26-5), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Alisal (24-3) at No. 4 Foothill-Palo Cedro (20-9), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Notre Dame-San Jose (15-12) at No. 11 Riverbank (22-6), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Mt. Diablo (25-7) at No. 2 Arcata (20-8), 7 p.m.

Division V

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 Mendota (25-8), bye 

No. 9 Woodland Christian 41, No. 8 Modoc-Alturas 30

No. 5 Valley Christian-Roseville 80, No. 12 Summit Shasta 70

No. 13 Oakland 58, No. 4 Half Moon Bay 50

No. 14 Lowell-SF 52, No. 3 Wood-Vacaville 48

No. 6 Trinity-Weaverville 40, No. 11 Winters 30

No. 7 Crystal Springs Uplands 75, No. 10 Quincy 22

No. 2 Lynbrook 68, No. 15 Ripon Christian 55

Thursday’s second round

No. 9 Woodland Christian (26-5) at No. 1 Mendota (25-8), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Oakland (19-10) at No. 5 Valley Christian-Roseville (21-7), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Lowell-SF (18-12) at No. 6 Trinity-Weaverville (20-11), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Crystal Springs Uplands (12-12) at No. 2 Lynbrook (19-9), 7 p.m.

Division VI

Wednesday’s games

No. 8 Rio Lindo Adventist (19-5) at No. 1 Weed (26-5), 5 p.m.

No. 5 Faith Christian (25-5) at No. 4 San Francisco Waldorf (18-4), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Mendocino (15-6) at No. 3 Fall River (17-12), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Point Arena (15-7) at No. 2 Sacramento Adventist (25-6), 7 p.m

Go to Source
Author: Joseph Dycus

EastBayTimes